Clicky

Vray RT with 3Dsmax and Nvidia Titan Black
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Vray RT with 3Dsmax and Nvidia Titan Black

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default Vray RT with 3Dsmax and Nvidia Titan Black

    Hi all,

    I use Vray RT 3.0 with 3Dsmax 2014 and a new Nvidia Titan Balck video card.

    Everything works fine except the RT function.
    I thought I knew how to set up the camera and renderer, but RT (Activeshade) is not working.

    I hope anyone can help me out...

    Thanks in advance,
    Driedee

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many
     

  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default

    This is a printscreen of what RT is doing...

    I did test the Titan Black with Octane render and it works perfectly...

    It seems there's a Vray problem I don't know how to solve.

    Thanks!

    Name:  printscreen.jpg
Views: 2168
Size:  40.6 KB

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Ok, I got it worked, installed everything again!

    But it is very very slow....

    I have the latest i7 4770 32gb 1tb SSD PC.

    My whole pc gets slow when RT is activated.

    What is your experience with this?


    Verzonden vanaf mijn iPad met behulp van Tapatalk

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Nobody has this problem?

    I don't understatement why The New TITAN BLACK is that slow....


    Verzonden vanaf mijn iPad met behulp van Tapatalk

  6. #5

  7. #6
    Senior Member glimpse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    on the process of relocation =)
    Posts
    203

    Default

    hi Guys,

    Slow down most likely is caused by insufficient 'funds', as rendering will tax 100%. On CPU side we can say, let's use 3cores & left one for other tasks (think You can tweak this with affinity via task manager =) however on GPU's when they start calculating all resources are used for that..& the lag comes along.

    How to solve this? it depends, If You have APU (CPU with integrated GPU) You can plug Your monitor & feed system needs with it leaving discrete GPU for calculations only =) but this will have some limitations as integrated graphics could not be up to the level of discrete GPU performance - but if You work with light models that might be a quick solution.

    Some packages (like Octane Render) has priority option, where it limits a bit maximum amount of resources for calculations or prioritise screen & system use (assume it's somewhat similar to what we done in the past with CPU priority for certain programs via task manager).

    The best, if You're heavy user, would be having pro card with optimised drivers for packages that can take advantage & leave dedicated GPU for rendering only - thus You'll fell no lag at all.


    cheers
    Glimps
    Last edited by glimpse; 04-24-2014 at 08:17 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •