Clicky

Maxwell Render HELP
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Maxwell Render HELP

  1. #1
    Administrator bakbek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,360

    Default Maxwell Render HELP

    For new users learning Maxwell, the one stop place for documentation as well as links to Tutorials, Knowledgebase is:
    Maxwell Render - Next Limit support site

    We STRONGLY recommend new users to read especially this section of the documentation, it will save you some trouble and especially render time:
    Before you begin - Maxwell Documentation - Next Limit support site

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many
     

  3. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    5

    Default

    thanks Ronen! this will help a lot for newbs like me

  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    59

    Default

    There's a great tutorial on scattering Maxwell Proxies, for the surrounding trees around the building.

    Maxwell Proxies & The One Layer Leaf Solution (Maxwell 2.0 Users)*|*Tom Rusteberg

  5. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hi Ronen,
    Where can we download textures or we have to make them?
    Thanks!

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Is here a good place to ask questions about Maxwell? I've been using Vray for over 6 years so looking at Maxwell is very alien to me!! Do I need to use the standalone software or can I get by using the "plugin's" for 3DMAX?

  7. #6
    Administrator bakbek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,360

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by THINKTANK86 View Post
    Is here a good place to ask questions about Maxwell? I've been using Vray for over 6 years so looking at Maxwell is very alien to me!! Do I need to use the standalone software or can I get by using the "plugin's" for 3DMAX?
    You can use either way or both


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks but will I be missing out if I keep it all in 3DMAX? - I find it extremely horrible to have to go outside of Max to do things like Camera set up, lighting & materials, why haven't they tried to incorporate it like Vray? I'm not slagging the software off as the thing's I have managed to do look extremely nice and I didn't have to do much in regards to settings like you do in Vray (like a air-plane check-list!!!)
    Quote Originally Posted by bakbek View Post
    You can use either way or both


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  9. #8
    Administrator bakbek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    1,360

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by THINKTANK86 View Post
    Thanks but will I be missing out if I keep it all in 3DMAX? - I find it extremely horrible to have to go outside of Max to do things like Camera set up, lighting & materials, why haven't they tried to incorporate it like Vray? I'm not slagging the software off as the thing's I have managed to do look extremely nice and I didn't have to do much in regards to settings like you do in Vray (like a air-plane check-list!!!)
    No, you will not miss out - it is perfectly ok to use Maxwell from inside 3dsmax only. Use Maxwell Render however you like

  10. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    59

    Default

    I'd like to address the issue of Render Quality.

    From what I can decipher from the available Render Settings, the two main setting to control render quality is Time(min) and Sampling Level? Am I correct in this? What is usually used for rendering High Quality?


    I rendered the attached picture with the following:
    1536 x 830 pixels
    Time(min): 80
    Sampling: 48

    And it has some serious Noise issues. What do you use?
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mikedhansen View Post
    I rendered the attached picture with the following:
    1536 x 830 pixels
    Time(min): 80
    Sampling: 48

    And it has some serious Noise issues. What do you use?
    This is all explained here:
    Rendering in Maxwell - Maxwell Documentation - Next Limit support site

    In your case the render will stop after 80 minutes since there is no way for it to reach SL 48 in that time. Most renders need an SL of about 17-18 to look clean, less for exteriors and simpler scenes. Interior scenes will take the most to render. So just set the time high and SL of about 17. If you find that still isn't enough, raise the SL to say 19 and resume the render.

    How to resume a render - Maxwell Documentation - Next Limit support site

  12. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    59

    Default

    I see. Thanks, I'll try it in a moment.

  13. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi Ronen! I Have just joined the challenge and wanted to make a new thread to start posting my progress. After I made my first post it did not show up. Does it show up immediately or is it moderated first and I should wait? Thanks a lot.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •